ALUMNI DEATHS

Maurice M. Allen ’87, March 31; Shelby.

Ronald Aughtry MAEd ’68, March 7; Abbeville, S.C.

Joyce Stuart Battle MAEd ’62, April 22; Hayesville.

Donald Lee Caldwell Jr. ’62, Feb. 16; Mars Hill.

Robert T. Cantrell ’68, Dec. 25; Brevard.

Bruce Kendall Chester Sr. ’47, March 10; Raleigh.

Michelle Dawn Crabtree ’06, Jan. 16; Asheville.

Harold Maurice Edwards ’65, Feb. 3; Spartanburg, S.C.

Brandon F. Eggleston ’05, April 26; Raeford.

Mae Morton Freeman MA ’63, Feb. 29; Goldsboro.

Robert W. Frickhoeffer ’67, March 31; Indian Trail.

James Martin Gaither ’75, March 30; Roanoke Rapids.

Steven Terry Gibbs ’68, April 8; Asheville.

Willie A. Hamilton ’77, March 28; Monroe.

Jerry Lee Hampton ’82, Feb. 22; Conover.

Linda Chase Heimbach ’92, March 13; Springvale, Maine.

Jane Hudgins ’70, March 6; Old Fort.

Joseph Vonno Ladd II ’73, March 22; Nashville, Tenn.

Gilbert H. Lance EDS ’73, April 3; Arden.

Annie Pearson Lemons ’34, Feb. 14; Stokesdale.

Larry E. Leonard ’64, Jan. 29; Thomasville.

Melody Ann Lindsey MA ’09, Feb. 22; Hendersonville.

Julia D. Lloyd ’76, March 1; Hillsborough.

Jo Anna Marion ’58, March 3; Winston-Salem.

Beverly Ann Brown Marshall ’63 MAEd ’86, March 24; Clyde.

Heather Harrison Mathews ’97, Jan. 28; Canton.

Charles McIlwain MS ’81, April 20; Anderson, S.C.

Roy Lee Morton ’70, March 6; Asheville.

James Payne ’74 MA ’79, April 27; Morganton.

Joan Brookshire Plemmons MAEd ’95, March 2; Candler.

Dorothy Poston Pounds ’42, April 26; Smithfield.

Lisa Louanne Queen ’97, March 15; Hickory.

Antonitius Aurelius Robinson ’11, April 10; Bostic.

Eva N. Russell ’40, April 20; Hendersonville.

John Michael “Mike” Russell, Jan. 28; Thomasville.

Peter Needles Schlecht MAEd ’07, Jan. 30; Swannanoa.

C. Ward Summey ’65, March 12; Asheville.

Jimmie Tucker Sutton ’30 ’49 MA ’63, Feb. 2; Sylva.

Ann H. Trevarthen ’71, April 20; Waynesville.

Clark Wagar BSEd ’68, March 2; Englewood, Fla.

Helen Young Watts ’47, April 20; Greensboro.

Gail Lytle West MHS ’02, March 10; Black Mountain.

Dewey Richard Whitaker ’50, April 18; Mills River.

Simpson “Sim” Ownbey Wilde Jr. MA ’57 EDS ’65, Jan. 28; Rocky Mount.

Dora B. Wilkerson ’66, April 12; Graham.

Vivian Penland Williams ’55, March 13; Bryson City.

Richard T. Williamson ’61, Oct. 13; Pawleys Island, S.C.

Lewis Coleman Wilson ’49, Feb. 27; Wilson.

Melissa Howle Wilson ’89, March 13; Winston-Salem.

Roanna L. Wilson ’80, Jan. 29; Fairview.

UNIVERSITY DEATHS

Peggy Joann Ensley Anders, retired Dodson Cafeteria employee, Feb. 16; Tuckasegee.

Linda S. Austin, former Aramark employee, Jan. 16; Sylva.

Carlula Brown Bryson, retired A.K. Hines University Center staff member, Feb. 5; Cullowhee.

Joseph H. Carnley ’66, former Catamount mascot, Jan. 28; Destin, Fla.

Nell Whitmire Holtzclaw MA ’60, retired English professor, Feb. 23, Cullowhee.

Edward J. Kesgen, retired professor of recreational therapy, Feb. 27; Cullowhee.

Charles B. McClure, retired facilities management employee, March 5; Sylva.

Ronald J. Miers, former professor of construction management, Jan. 12; Berlin, Conn.

Cecil Smith, friend and longtime member of The Herd, Feb. 21; Franklin.

George Moore Thompson III, former professor of philosophy and religion, Jan. 17; Candler.