ALUMNI DEATHS

Robert Edmond “Bob” Abbott III ’64, Oct. 9; Columbus, Ohio.

Dan A. Burleson ’63, Oct. 10; Raleigh.

Zella Mae Sparks Carpenter ’63, Nov. 25; Asheville.

Barbara Donna Cordell ’75, Sept. 11; Charlotte.

Kenneth S. Dellinger ’64, July 23; Cherryville.

Matthew C. Drendel ’97, Nov. 24; Hickory.

Gilda McHan Dukes ’57 MAEd ’72, June 25; Bryson City.

Richard T. Eckard ’79, Nov. 7; Hickory.

Rachel Cone Edwards ’35, Oct. 6; Yorktown, Va.

Paul David Fisher, Aug. 20; Charlotte.

Hilda Lee Goodman Foreman ’54 MA ’69, Oct. 15; Salisbury.

Ann Haskins Green ’78, Sept. 11; King.

Nina Liles Greene ’37, Oct. 23; Charlotte.

Betty S. Hanlon ’69, Nov. 22; Chambersburg, Pa.

Doris Osborne Hensley ’78, Aug. 1; Satsuma, Fla.

Beverly Nance Hough MAEd ’78, Oct. 10; Mars Hill.

Kimberly Anne Jacumin ’83, Nov. 11; Charlotte.

James William Jenkins ’54, Oct. 14; Raleigh.

Sally M. Jenkins MA ’75 EDS ’90, Oct. 14; Bryson City.

Wanda Faye Owen Kuberek ’92, Jan. 1, 2010; Hollywood, Fla.

Bernard DeSeal Leasure MAEd ’54, Oct. 10; St. James, Md.

Norma Lojuan Painter Lee ’40 MAEd ’54, Oct. 1; Sylva.

John Dennis Mehaffey ’63, June 28; Lithonia, Ga.

Mark W. McClure ’81, Sept. 15; Kannapolis.

Emory McKinney ’62, Dec. 2; Spruce Pine.

Billy M. Megginson MAEd ’61, Oct. 2; Charlotte.

Sarah Parrott Montgomery MAEd ’71, Aug. 23; Florence, S.C.

Diana Clark Moody ’81, Oct. 28; Maryville, Tenn.

Glenda Gail Moody ’65, Oct. 25; Harrison, Tenn., and St. Augustine, Fla.

Ruth Ann Harrison Moody MPA ’89, Oct. 18; Hickory.

Robert W. Moore Sr. ’51, Aug. 22; Franklin.

James L. Morris III ’66, Nov. 7; Cherokee.

Wanda Buchanan Morris ’72 MAEd ’78, Jan. 13; Sylva.

Beverly “B.C.” Moss ’42, Sept. 3; Maryville, Tenn.

John Raymond Moss ’61, Nov. 16; Cullowhee.

Laura Williams Newman ’85, Oct. 17; Gastonia.

Lloyd Edwin Porterfield ’71, July 24; LaBelle, Fla.

Cannon Eugene Price Jr. MAEd ’73, Oct. 31; Anderson, S.C.

Billie Delois Reid ’83, Aug. 26; Charlotte.

Tommy L. Sheddan ’66, Sept. 3; Morristown, Tenn.

Mary L. Singleton ’69 MAEd ’70 EDS ’75, Nov. 25; Hendersonville.

Amanda Carol Smith ’07, Oct. 16; Waynesville.

Helen S. Smith ’78, Nov. 22; Durham.

Charles R. “Rick” Styles ’83, Nov. 22; Bryson City.

Lavinia Catherine Taylor ’63, July 9; Banner Elk.

Rufus Clifton Taylor ’52 MA ’58, Dec. 11; Bryson City.

John R. Wentz III ’80, Nov. 13; Arden.

Homer Howard Wike Jr. ’58, Sept. 7; Asheville.

Alwayne DeLozier Williams ’41, Nov. 23; Greenville, S.C.

Todd Avery Yelton ’92 ’95, Sept. 8; Mebane.

UNIVERSITY DEATHS

Eulas W. Bumgarner, retired staff member of Facilities Management, July 23; Cullowhee.

August Howard Meyer, retired staff member of Food Services, Oct. 8; Franklin.

Everette Dale Nations, retired staff member of Facilities Management, Sept. 28; Sylva.

Jeanne L. Nienhuis, retired administrative assistant, Sept. 25; Atlantic Beach, Fla.

Pansie M. Owen, retired staff member of Housekeeping, Sept. 12; Allman.

Jerry A. Rice Jr. ’47, retired summer school director, July 26; Cullowhee.

Ray B. Sizemore, former professor of education, Nov. 6; Pinehurst.